Law Reform Commission of Western Australia
  Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text
About the Commission

Past Members

Law Reform Committee

BJ Rowland - 15 Jan 1968 to 18 Jan 1973
EJ Edwards - 15 Jan 1968 to 30 Nov 1968; 9 Dec 1969 to 18 Jan 1973
C le B Langoulant - 15 Jan 1968 to 18 Jan 1973
IWP McCall - 1 Dec 1968 to 8 Dec 1969

Law Reform Commission

BJ Rowland - 19 Jan 1973 to 18 Jan 1975; Chairman 1973
EJ Edwards - 19 Jan 1973 to 18 Jan 1974
EG Freeman - 19 Jan 1973 to 13 Aug 1982; Chairman 1974 to 75; 1977 to 78; 1982
RW Harding - 19 Jan 1974 to 18 Jan 1977; Chairman 1975 to 1976
DK Malcolm - 19 Jan 1975 to 18 Jan 1982; Chairman 1976 to 1977; 1979 to 1982
NH Crago - 19 Jan 1977 to 18 Jan 1980; Chairman 1978 to 1979
CW Ogilvie - 1 Oct 1979 to 28 Feb 1991; Chairman 1982 to 1983; 1987 to 1988
HH Jackson - 3 Jan 1980 to 18 Apr 1986; Chairman 1983 to 1984
LL Proksch - 19 Jan 1980 to 18 Jan 1984
DR Williams - 19 Jan 1982 to 18 Jan 1986; Chairman 1984 to 1985
JA Thomson - 13 Aug1982 to 11 Aug 1986; 1 Sep 1987 to 31 Aug 1993; Chairman 1985 to 1986; 1990 to 1991
PW Johnston - 19 Jan 1984 to 18 Jan 1988; Chairman 1986 to 1987
RS French - 19 Jan 1986 to 25 Nov 1986
ME Rayner - 7 Jul 1986 to 17 May 1990; Chairman 1988 to 1990 JR Packington - 23 Sep 1986 to 30 Aug 1987
MC Lee - 26 May 1987 to 12 Feb 1988
G Syrota - 19 Jan 1988 to 18 Jan 1991
RL le Mière - 16 Mar 1988 to 15 Mar 1992
MD Pendleton - 19 Jan 1991 to 18 Jan 1994; Chairman 1991 to 1993
CJ McLure - 28 Oct 1992 to 31 Dec 1995; Chairman 1993 to 1994
PR Handford - 7 Dec 1993 to 31 Dec 1995
PG Creighton - 19 Jan 1994 to 18 Jan 1997; Chairman 1994 to 1996 
PP Eldred - 22 Nov 1994 to 20 Feb 1995 
RE Cock - 22 Oct 1996 to 14 Sep 1999 
WS Martin - 22 Oct 1996 to 22 Oct 2002; Chairman 1997 to 2001
RL Simmonds - 20 Jan 1997 to 23 Feb 2004; Chairman 2001 to 2004
CF Jenkins - 29 Dec 1999 to 31 Aug 2001
CN Kendall - 23 Feb 2004 to 15 Feb 2006
I Petersen - 17 Dec 2001 to 17 Dec 2007
G Braddock - 22 Oct 2002 to 30 Nov 2008; Chair 2005 to 2008
R Mitchell - 17 Dec 2007 to 17 Aug 2011
J McGrath - 30 Nov 2008 to 8 Feb 2010
MA Kenny - 15 Feb 2006 to 15 Feb 2012; Chair 2009 to 2012
R Douglas - 1 June 2010 to 31 May 2014; Chair 2012 to 2014
A Sefton – 26 August 2011 to 25 August 2015

Executive Officers

CW Ogilvie - 28 Jul 1969 to 31 Sep 1979
PH Clarke - 1 Feb 1980 to 1 Jan 1983
PR Handford - 16 May 1983 to 15 Feb 1998
MA Brewer - 16 Feb 1998 to 28 Jan 2001
H Kay – 1 March 2002 to 9 March 2014

Last updated: 31-Jan-2017

[ back to top ]

Home |  Privacy |  Disclaimer |  Copyright
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.